- US and Canada Middle and Upper Level Standard or school Flex registration is $177; Prometric is $250; SSAT at Home is $263.
- Late registration adds $59 and rush adds $100, and both apply to paper Standard tests only.
- Fee waivers are requested directly from the schools you are applying to, not from the test publisher.
- Verbal is 60 of 150 scored questions, so vocabulary and analogy practice is the highest-leverage prep spending.
The SSAT Fee Structure at a Glance
The SSAT is the Secondary School Admission Test, published since 1957 by The Enrollment Management Association (now operating as E3n), the same non-profit that publishes the ISEE. It is an admission test used by independent schools, not a professional certification, so there are no renewal fees, no credential maintenance costs and no continuing education purchases. Your costs fall into two buckets: what you pay to register, and what you choose to spend on preparation. Families searching for a "certification cost" are really asking about a one-time (or occasionally repeated) test fee.
Pricing depends on the level your child tests at, where you live and how the test is delivered. For applicants to Grades 5-11 in the US and Canada, taking the Middle or Upper Level, the published fees are:
| Delivery option (Middle/Upper Level, US and Canada) | Fee |
|---|---|
| Paper Standard or school Flex | $177 |
| Computer-based at a Prometric test center | $250 |
| SSAT at Home (remote proctoring) | $263 |
| Flex with an educational consultant | $272 |
The Elementary Level, for students applying to Grades 3-4, is priced lower at $112 or $172 depending on the option. International testing costs more: $339 for the Middle and Upper Level and $229 for the Elementary Level. Always confirm current figures on the official SSAT page at admission.org before you register, since this article reflects the sources as checked rather than a guarantee of future pricing.
How Delivery Mode Changes What You Pay
The SSAT is offered in three delivery modes, and the choice affects both price and logistics. The cheapest path is usually paper testing, but cost is only one factor. Availability near your home, your child's comfort with a screen and your school's acceptance of the format all matter.
Paper Testing: Standard and Flex
Paper testing comes in Standard and Flex formats. Standard tests are the traditional Saturday-style sittings and carry the $177 base fee for Middle and Upper Level applicants in the US and Canada. School Flex is priced the same at $177, while Flex with an educational consultant is $272. The paper Standard format is also the only one where late and rush surcharges apply, which makes early registration especially valuable if you choose it.
Prometric Computer-Based Testing
Computer-based testing happens at Prometric test centers and costs $250 in the US and Canada. You are paying a premium for a different environment and, often, different scheduling availability. For some families that flexibility is worth the extra $73 over paper Standard; for others it is not. A student who types comfortably and dislikes bubbling answer sheets may perform better on screen, but the same student would need practice in that format before test day.
SSAT at Home
SSAT at Home uses remote proctoring and is available for Middle and Upper Levels in the US and Canada only. At $263, it is $86 more than paper Standard. You save travel time and the stress of an unfamiliar room, but you take on responsibility for a quiet space and working technology. Families abroad cannot use this option and should plan around the international fee instead.
Choosing a Mode: Questions Worth Asking
- Does a target school prefer or require a particular format for its application file?
- Is a paper sitting available within your timeline, or does scheduling push you toward Prometric or SSAT at Home?
- Will your child be more focused in a familiar home environment or in a testing room?
- Is the $73 to $95 premium over paper Standard justified by travel savings or scheduling flexibility?
For a deeper look at timing around school deadlines, see SSAT dates and planning around school application deadlines.
Late, Rush and Change Fees
Beyond the base fee, three extra charges can turn a $177 registration into something noticeably larger.
- Late registration: adds $59 to paper Standard tests.
- Rush registration: adds $100 to paper Standard tests, for registering even closer to test day.
- Test changes: cost $49 when you need to move to a different date or location.
The late and rush fees apply on paper Standard tests only, so they are a reason to register early for that format rather than a universal cost. A late-registered Standard sitting at the base US/Canada rate would run $236, and a rush registration would run $277, which is more than the Prometric price without the scheduling flexibility. Registering early is the simplest way to avoid paying for nothing.
Fee Waivers and Who to Ask
Cost should not decide whether a capable student can apply. Fee waivers exist, and the key procedural detail is that they are requested directly from the applying schools rather than from the test publisher. If your family qualifies for financial assistance, start the conversation with the admissions or financial aid office at each school on your list. Ask what documentation they need and whether they handle the waiver request on your behalf. Do not assume that a waiver granted for one school applies automatically to another; confirm with each.
Because waiver details can be specific to each school and each admissions cycle, treat any single-source claim, including this one, as a starting point. The official SSAT information page is the place to verify current procedures.
Budgeting for Retakes
Many families wonder whether to plan for a second attempt. The rules allow flexibility: a student may take up to 6 Standard and 1 Flex paper test, plus 1 SSAT at Home, per August-to-July testing year. That ceiling is high, but it is a limit, not a recommendation. Each attempt costs another full fee, so retaking is a budget decision as much as an academic one.
Scores are reported as scaled scores with percentiles compared against same-grade first-time testers of all genders from the past three years. There is no passing score, which means there is no threshold that triggers a retake. Whether a retake makes sense depends on how your child's results compare with the middle range of scores at your target schools and whether specific section weaknesses are fixable. Our explainer on how schools interpret SSAT scores and the companion piece on why admissions tests have no universal pass rate cover this in detail.
Key Takeaway
Before paying for a second sitting, diagnose the first. A retake funded without a targeted fix, such as more vocabulary practice or timed quantitative work, is just a second roll of the same dice at a full fee.
Where Preparation Money Actually Matters
Registration is a fixed cost. Preparation is where you have real choices, and the best spending follows the test's structure. The Upper Level for Grades 8-11 runs 3 hours 10 minutes and has 150 scored multiple-choice questions plus unscored material: a 25-minute writing sample sent to schools and a 16-question, 15-minute experimental section, with two 10-minute breaks. The three scored sections are:
Verbal (about 40% of scored items)
60 questions in 30 minutes, split evenly between synonyms and analogies.
- Vocabulary breadth is the main lever, since neither question type can be solved by reasoning alone if the words are unfamiliar.
- Analogies reward knowing word relationships, not only definitions.
- Because Verbal has the most scored questions, it is the highest-leverage place to invest time or tutoring dollars.
Quantitative (about 33% of scored items)
50 questions delivered as two separate 25-question sections of 30 minutes each, with no calculator allowed.
- Mental arithmetic fluency and fraction, decimal and percent comfort save time.
- Practice without a calculator from the start so test day feels familiar.
Reading Comprehension (about 27% of scored items)
40 questions in 40 minutes on narrative and argument passages of roughly 250-350 words.
- Pacing matters: one minute per question leaves little room for rereading.
- Practice identifying main idea, inference and tone in both fiction-style and argumentative passages.
One scoring nuance deserves a budget lens. Those proportions describe how many scored questions each section contains, not how the composite is calculated. Each section is equated to a 500-800 scaled score, and the Upper Level composite sums the three for a range of 1500-2400. The Middle Level runs 440-710 per section and the Elementary Level 300-600. For a section-by-section breakdown, read SSAT test sections and what students should prepare.
The Wrong-Answer Penalty and Guessing Strategy
Middle and Upper Levels deduct a quarter point for each wrong answer, with no penalty for leaving a question blank. With five answer choices, blind guessing has a zero expected raw-score gain: you win one point one time in five and lose a quarter point four times in five. Eliminating even one choice shifts the math in your favor. This is worth practicing deliberately, and it is free. The Elementary Level has no penalty at all, so younger students should answer every question.
If you want structure for building these skills, our SSAT study guide lays out a progression, and SSAT training advice covers how to build skills without overloading your child.
Three Sample Budget Scenarios
The figures below use only the published registration fees. Preparation costs are left as your own variable, since they depend entirely on the resources you choose. Each scenario assumes a Middle or Upper Level applicant testing in the US or Canada.
| Scenario | Registration math | Total registration |
|---|---|---|
| Single paper Standard sitting, registered on time | $177 | $177 |
| One paper Standard sitting, then a retake | $177 + $177 | $354 |
| One SSAT at Home sitting | $263 | $263 |
| One Prometric sitting with one date change | $250 + $49 | $299 |
| Paper Standard registered late | $177 + $59 | $236 |
Notice how a late fee on paper erases much of the savings over alternatives. Planning ahead is the cheapest budgeting move available, and it costs nothing.
Sequencing Your Prep Spending
Rather than a generic study plan, think of preparation spending as a sequence tied to the test's structure. A useful order of operations places the heaviest and slowest-to-improve skill first.
Verbal Foundation
- Start vocabulary building early because word knowledge accumulates slowly.
- Practice synonyms and analogies in short daily sessions.
Quantitative Without a Calculator
- Drill arithmetic fluency, fractions and percents by hand.
- Take one 25-question section under the 30-minute limit.
Reading Pacing and Full Practice
- Time yourself on 250-350 word passages at about a minute per question.
- Run a full timed practice including the writing sample.
You can run this sequence with free and low-cost materials. A realistic family budget might include nothing beyond the test fee plus practice resources. Paid tutoring is a choice, not a requirement, and the question of whether it fits your situation is addressed in is SSAT preparation worth it: a family decision guide. If your child wants to see how the format feels before committing to a test date, you can try practice questions on our main site and build familiarity with the question style at no registration cost.
Frequently Asked Questions
For Middle and Upper Level applicants in Grades 5-11, paper Standard or school Flex is $177, Prometric is $250, SSAT at Home is $263 and Flex with an educational consultant is $272. The Elementary Level for Grades 3-4 is $112 or $172. Verify current amounts on the official admission.org page.
Late registration adds $59 and rush registration adds $100, both on paper Standard tests only. Changing your test date or location costs $49. International testing is priced higher, at $339 for Middle and Upper Level and $229 for Elementary.
Fee waivers are requested directly from the schools you are applying to, not from the test publisher. Contact each school's admissions or financial aid office to learn what they require. Do not assume a waiver from one school carries over to another.
A student may take up to 6 Standard and 1 Flex paper test, plus 1 SSAT at Home, per August-to-July testing year. Each attempt carries its own fee, so retakes should be a deliberate choice rather than a default. See our guide on how schools interpret SSAT scores.
No. The SSAT is an admission test, not a professional certification, so there are no renewal or maintenance fees. You pay per attempt, and results are sent to schools as part of an application. For background, read Is the SSAT a certification? Admissions test basics.
Costs on this page reflect the official sources reviewed on 2026-10-04, including the E3n SSAT page. Fees, rules and availability can change, so confirm everything on the official site before you register.